Privacy Policy

Effective: November 2014

Data Protection Regulations for the Mobile Application (App) ‘ParcelTrack’

These Data protection regulations apply to the application (app) provided by Ueberblic Labs GmbH named ParcelTrack (hereinafter „ParcelTrack“).

Our data protection practice is based on German data protection law and is in accordance with the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG – Federal German Law for the Protection of Data) and the Telemediengesetz (TMG – German Television and Media Law). By way of this declaration we would like to inform you as to how we handle your personal data.

1. Responsible Location / Contact

The location responsible for collecting, processing and utilizing data in connection with ParcelTrack and the service providers is Uberblic Labs GmbH, Brunnenstraße 196, 10119 Berlin (hereinafter „Uberblic“, „we“, or „us“). If you have any questions about ParcelTrack or the information below, please contact us at privacy-policy@parceltrack.de.

2. Installation of the App/Services of Third Parties

ParcelTrack is available via distribution platforms run by third parties, so-called app stores. A registration with the respective app stores is a prerequisite for downloading and using ParcelTrack. We have no influence on the collection, processing and utilization of personal data in connection with the respective app store; the operator of the respective app store bears in this respect the sole responsibility for the data.

With regard to the use of backup services of third parties (e.g. “iCloud”), the data protection regulations of the third parties apply, on whose regulations and on the compliance with them we have no influence.

3. Collecting, Processing, Saving and Forwarding Personal Data

Personal data consist of information which enables a person to be identified, i.e. data that can be traced back to a specific individual.

We only collect, process, save and/or forward personal data to third parties if it is permissible to do so by law, if you decide of your own free will to enter the data, or if you explicitly declare that you are in agreement with us to do so. If, of your own accord, you place personal data at our disposal, we will not utilize, process, save or forward them beyond the legally permitted framework or beyond the framework you have specified in a declaration of consent.

In general, it is not necessary to enter any personal data in order to use ParcelTrack. Each user is allocated an anonymized userID and an e-mail inbox. You can enter your parcel number via this anonymized user account, enquire as to the status of your parcel and will be informed as to the status by means of push notification – if you have previously agreed to receive push notifications.

The parcel tracking data retrieved via ParcelTrack are the property of the respective logistic service provider. We collect, process and save the tracking numbers and the associated data exclusively in anonymized form and for the purpose of providing the services offered by ParcelTrack.

To help you track your parcels easily and in comfort, we offer the ParcelTrack inbox in the app. The inbox processes the following information, if available, from the emails we have received, and displays them in your user account: parcel number, parcel contents, sender (shop) and forecasted delivery. If you make use of our live tracking service, we will collect and process the parcel number and your delivery address. We save the emails forwarded to ParcelTrack in the corresponding anonymized user account so that you have an overview of the parcels you are tracking.

The above-named personal data are saved for the duration of your participation in ParcelTrack. We will delete the data as soon as the period of safekeeping required by law has subsequently expired.

The data will only be forwarded to a third party without your consent if we are obliged to do so by law.

4. App Usage Data

In order to assess how often our app is used and by how many users, we make use of a tracking software. The generated app usage data is stored and processed in anonymized and summarized form only. It is collected solely for statistical purposes and to continuously enhance the app.

5. Information, Disclaimer and Amendments

You have the right upon request to be given information free of charge on your saved data. You furthermore have the right to amend your personal data, to deny access to them and to delete them, providing that there is no legal obligation for them to be retained.

6. Push Notifications

If you have allowed ParcelTrack, e.g. during the installation of the app or at a later time, to send messages to your device (“push notifications”) you can change this agreement at any time in the general settings of your device.

7. Final Provisions

We reserve the right to update these data protection regulations from time to time in order to make allowance for changes in legislation or to widen the functional scope of ParcelTrack. At this opportunity, the date of the last update will also be changed accordingly at the end of the data privacy statement. We recommend that you read the data protection regulations regularly to ensure that you keep informed about the protection of the personal data we have stored.

By using ParcelTrack, you agree to these data protection regulations in the version respectively valid.

Effective: November 2014